This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Mornington Peninsula Real Estate

Mornington Peninsula real estate

On Census night in 2021, 28% of private dwellings in the Mornington Peninsula council area were unoccupied, above the 11% across Victoria.

  • House 85
  • Townhouse or terrace 11
  • Flat or apartment 3
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 42
  • Mortgaged 35
  • Rented 19
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in the Mornington Peninsula council area as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$380 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,989 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,555 a weekVIC $1,759

Unoccupied dwellings and separate houses across the Mornington Peninsula

The unoccupied share of 28% places the Mornington Peninsula council area above Victoria's 11%. Of the homes occupied that night, 85% were separate houses, above 73% across the state, and 11% were townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, below the state's 14%. Flats and apartments made up 3%, below 12% statewide. Homes with three bedrooms account for 46%, above 42% across Victoria, and those with four or more bedrooms for 35%, above 33%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer come to 17%, below the state figure of 25%.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Outright owners, renters and repayments

Outright ownership stands at 42% of households across the council area, above 32% in Victoria. Renting households come to 19%, below the state's 29%, and 68% of those renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 73% statewide. Another 35% of households are paying off a mortgage, below 36% across Victoria.

Median household income is $1,555 a week, below the Victorian median of $1,759, while median rent is $380 a week, above the state's $370. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median weekly rent equals 24% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above 21% across Victoria. The median mortgage repayment is $1,989 a month, above $1,859 statewide.

Age, households and addresses across the council area

A median age of 48 years sets the Mornington Peninsula council area above Victoria, where the median is 38. At the 2021 Census 168,948 people lived across the council area. An average household held 2.4 people, below the Victorian figure of 2.5. Among people aged five and over, 57% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across Victoria. That share comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.